Cards › Amex

Hilton Aspire
What the Hilton Honors Aspire Card from American Express gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.
Today
Credits
- Resort$200 every six months$400 a year
- Flight$50 a quarter$200 a year
- CLEAR$219 a year
Perks
- Free nighteach anniversary yearworth about $300
Earning
- Hilton14x
- Travel7x
- US dining7x
- Everything3x
Status
- HiltonDiamond
- NationalEmerald ExecEnroll through your Amex online account
Credits that ended
- Airline fees$250 a yearEnded Oct 18, 2023
History
Then and now
Jan 2018
$450 fee
$0 a year in credits
- No credits
Oct 2026
$550 fee
$819 a year in credits
- Resort $400
- Flight $200
- CLEAR $219
Every change we know of
- Credit
CLEAR Plus credit $209 → $219 One Mile at a Time
- Credit
CLEAR Plus credit $199 → $209 Upgraded Points
- Credit
CLEAR Plus credit $189 → $199, matching CLEAR's price The Points Guy
- Perk
Priority Pass lounge membership removed Prince of Travel
- Fee
Fee $450 → $550 for new applicants (existing cardmembers at renewal from Feb 2024) Doctor of Credit
- Credit
$250 yearly resort credit becomes up to $200 each half-year ($400 a year) Doctor of Credit
- Credit
$250 airline fee credit replaced by a $50 quarterly flight credit; old credits ran to Dec 31, 2023 for existing members Doctor of Credit
- Credit
Added $189 yearly CLEAR Plus credit Prince of Travel
- Status
Added National Emerald Club Executive status Prince of Travel
- Perk
Added a Free Night Reward at $30k calendar-year spend and cell phone protection Prince of Travel
- Perk
Free weekend night becomes a Free Night Reward usable any night of the week Frequent Miler
- Credit
Resort credit no longer applies to Advance Purchase rates Doctor of Credit
- Other
Card launches at $450: $250 resort and $250 airline fee credits, Diamond status, Priority Pass, weekend night Doctor of Credit
Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Frequent Miler (2026-02-20) American Express (2026-10-22) .