Cards › Amex

Hilton Aspire

Hilton Aspire

$550 annual fee$819 a year in credits

What the Hilton Honors Aspire Card from American Express gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.

Today

Credits

  • Resort$200 every six months$400 a year
  • Flight$50 a quarter$200 a year
  • CLEAR$219 a year

Perks

  • Free nighteach anniversary yearworth about $300

Earning

  • Hilton14x
  • Travel7x
  • US dining7x
  • Everything3x

Status

  • HiltonDiamond
  • NationalEmerald ExecEnroll through your Amex online account

Credits that ended

  • Airline fees$250 a yearEnded Oct 18, 2023

History

$450$55020192020202120222023202420252026
Annual fee for new cardmembers, from the bank’s announcements.

Then and now

Jan 2018

$450 fee

$0 a year in credits

  • No credits

Oct 2026

$550 fee

$819 a year in credits

  • Resort $400
  • Flight $200
  • CLEAR $219

Every change we know of

  1. Credit

    CLEAR Plus credit $209 → $219 One Mile at a Time

  2. Credit

    CLEAR Plus credit $199 → $209 Upgraded Points

  3. Credit

    CLEAR Plus credit $189 → $199, matching CLEAR's price The Points Guy

  4. Perk

    Priority Pass lounge membership removed Prince of Travel

  5. Fee

    Fee $450 → $550 for new applicants (existing cardmembers at renewal from Feb 2024) Doctor of Credit

  6. Credit

    $250 yearly resort credit becomes up to $200 each half-year ($400 a year) Doctor of Credit

  7. Credit

    $250 airline fee credit replaced by a $50 quarterly flight credit; old credits ran to Dec 31, 2023 for existing members Doctor of Credit

  8. Credit

    Added $189 yearly CLEAR Plus credit Prince of Travel

  9. Status

    Added National Emerald Club Executive status Prince of Travel

  10. Perk

    Added a Free Night Reward at $30k calendar-year spend and cell phone protection Prince of Travel

  11. Perk

    Free weekend night becomes a Free Night Reward usable any night of the week Frequent Miler

  12. Credit

    Resort credit no longer applies to Advance Purchase rates Doctor of Credit

  13. Other

    Card launches at $450: $250 resort and $250 airline fee credits, Diamond status, Priority Pass, weekend night Doctor of Credit

Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Frequent Miler (2026-02-20) American Express (2026-10-22) .

Track this card’s credits in WashicardFree, with no bank logins and no card numbers.