Cards › Amex

Business Platinum
What the Business Platinum Card from American Express gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.
Today
Credits
- Hotel$300 every six months · enroll$600 a year
- Dell$150 a year · enroll
- Indeed$90 a quarter · enroll$360 a year
- Hilton$50 a quarter · enroll$200 a year
- Airline$200 a year · enroll
- Wireless$10 a month · enroll$120 a year
- Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year
Earning
- Amex Travel5x
- Key biz buys2x
- Everything1x
Status
- HiltonGold
- MarriottGold Elite
- Leading HotelsSterling
- HertzPres. Circle
- AvisPreferred Plus
- NationalEmerald Exec
History
Then and now
Jan 2019
$450 fee
$225 a year in credits
- Airline $200
- Global Entry $25
Oct 2026
$895 fee
$1,660 a year in credits
- Hotel $600
- Dell $150
- Indeed $360
- Hilton $200
- Airline $200
- Wireless $120
- Global Entry $30
Every change we know of
- Credit
Added ChatGPT Business credit, up to $300 a year (enroll) Traveling For Miles
- Fee
Fee $695 → $895 for new cardmembers (renewals from 2025-12-02) AwardWallet
- Earning
Key business categories and $5,000+ purchases 1.5x → 2x AwardWallet
- Credit
Added hotel credit: $300 each half for Fine Hotels + Resorts or Hotel Collection AwardWallet
- Status
Added Leading Hotels of the World Sterling status (enroll) AwardWallet
- Credit
Dell credit $400 a year → $150 a year, plus $1,000 more after $5,000 Dell spend AwardWallet
- Credit
Added Hilton credit: $50 a quarter (enroll) Doctor of Credit
- Credit
Global Entry credit $100 → $120 Thrifty Traveler
- Fee
Fee $595 → $695 for new and renewing cardmembers Doctor of Credit
- Credit
Dell credit raised to $200 each half; added Indeed ($90 quarterly) and wireless ($10 monthly) credits Thrifty Traveler
- Earning
1.5x expanded from $5,000+ purchases to key business categories Doctor of Credit
- Fee
Fee $450 → $595 The Points Guy
- Credit
Added Dell credit, up to $200 a year Doctor of Credit
Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: The Points Guy (2025-09-18) American Express (2026-10-22) .