Cards › Amex

Business Platinum

Business Platinum

$895 annual fee$1,660 a year in credits

What the Business Platinum Card from American Express gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.

Today

Credits

  • Hotel$300 every six months · enroll$600 a year
  • Dell$150 a year · enroll
  • Indeed$90 a quarter · enroll$360 a year
  • Hilton$50 a quarter · enroll$200 a year
  • Airline$200 a year · enroll
  • Wireless$10 a month · enroll$120 a year
  • Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year

Earning

  • Amex Travel5x
  • Key biz buys2x
  • Everything1x

Status

  • HiltonGold
  • MarriottGold Elite
  • Leading HotelsSterling
  • HertzPres. Circle
  • AvisPreferred Plus
  • NationalEmerald Exec

History

$450$595$695$89520172019202120232025
Annual fee for new cardmembers, from the bank’s announcements.

Then and now

Jan 2019

$450 fee

$225 a year in credits

  • Airline $200
  • Global Entry $25

Oct 2026

$895 fee

$1,660 a year in credits

  • Hotel $600
  • Dell $150
  • Indeed $360
  • Hilton $200
  • Airline $200
  • Wireless $120
  • Global Entry $30

Every change we know of

  1. Credit

    Added ChatGPT Business credit, up to $300 a year (enroll) Traveling For Miles

  2. Fee

    Fee $695 → $895 for new cardmembers (renewals from 2025-12-02) AwardWallet

  3. Earning

    Key business categories and $5,000+ purchases 1.5x → 2x AwardWallet

  4. Credit

    Added hotel credit: $300 each half for Fine Hotels + Resorts or Hotel Collection AwardWallet

  5. Status

    Added Leading Hotels of the World Sterling status (enroll) AwardWallet

  6. Credit

    Dell credit $400 a year → $150 a year, plus $1,000 more after $5,000 Dell spend AwardWallet

  7. Credit

    Added Hilton credit: $50 a quarter (enroll) Doctor of Credit

  8. Credit

    Global Entry credit $100 → $120 Thrifty Traveler

  9. Fee

    Fee $595 → $695 for new and renewing cardmembers Doctor of Credit

  10. Credit

    Dell credit raised to $200 each half; added Indeed ($90 quarterly) and wireless ($10 monthly) credits Thrifty Traveler

  11. Earning

    1.5x expanded from $5,000+ purchases to key business categories Doctor of Credit

  12. Fee

    Fee $450 → $595 The Points Guy

  13. Credit

    Added Dell credit, up to $200 a year Doctor of Credit

Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: The Points Guy (2025-09-18) American Express (2026-10-22) .

Track this card’s credits in WashicardFree, with no bank logins and no card numbers.