Cards › Amex

Business Gold
What the American Express Business Gold Card gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.
Today
Credits
- Grubhub/UPS$20 a month · enroll$240 a year
- Walmart+$12.95 a month$155.40 a year
- ChatGPT$300 a year · enroll
- Squarespace$150 a year · enroll
Earning
- Top 2 biz4x
- Amex Travel3x
- Everything1x
History
Then and now
Jan 2018
$175 fee
$0 a year in credits
- No credits
Oct 2026
$375 fee
$845 a year in credits
- Grubhub/UPS $240
- Walmart+ $155.40
- ChatGPT $300
- Squarespace $150
Every change we know of
- Credit
Added ChatGPT Business credit, up to $300 a year (enroll) Traveling For Miles
- Credit
Added Squarespace credit, up to $150 a year (enroll) The Points Guy
- Fee
Fee $295 → $375 Doctor of Credit
- Other
25% points back on Pay with Points flights removed Danny the Deal Guru
- Credit
Added $20 monthly FedEx, Grubhub and office supply credit, plus a Walmart+ monthly credit The Points Guy
- Earning
Amex Travel 2x → 3x; transit and wireless join 4x; airfare and shipping dropped The Points Guy
- Fee
Business Gold Rewards relaunched as Business Gold; fee $175 → $295 Frequent Miler
- Earning
4x in your top 2 of 6 categories ($150k cap) replaces 3x in one chosen category Upgraded Points
Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Upgraded Points (2026-10-01) American Express (2026-10-22) .