Cards › Amex

Business Gold

Business Gold

$375 annual fee$845 a year in credits

What the American Express Business Gold Card gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.

Today

Credits

  • Grubhub/UPS$20 a month · enroll$240 a year
  • Walmart+$12.95 a month$155.40 a year
  • ChatGPT$300 a year · enroll
  • Squarespace$150 a year · enroll

Earning

  • Top 2 biz4x
  • Amex Travel3x
  • Everything1x

History

$175$295$375201620182020202220242026
Annual fee for new cardmembers, from the bank’s announcements.

Then and now

Jan 2018

$175 fee

$0 a year in credits

  • No credits

Oct 2026

$375 fee

$845 a year in credits

  • Grubhub/UPS $240
  • Walmart+ $155.40
  • ChatGPT $300
  • Squarespace $150

Every change we know of

  1. Credit

    Added ChatGPT Business credit, up to $300 a year (enroll) Traveling For Miles

  2. Credit

    Added Squarespace credit, up to $150 a year (enroll) The Points Guy

  3. Fee

    Fee $295 → $375 Doctor of Credit

  4. Other

    25% points back on Pay with Points flights removed Danny the Deal Guru

  5. Credit

    Added $20 monthly FedEx, Grubhub and office supply credit, plus a Walmart+ monthly credit The Points Guy

  6. Earning

    Amex Travel 2x → 3x; transit and wireless join 4x; airfare and shipping dropped The Points Guy

  7. Fee

    Business Gold Rewards relaunched as Business Gold; fee $175 → $295 Frequent Miler

  8. Earning

    4x in your top 2 of 6 categories ($150k cap) replaces 3x in one chosen category Upgraded Points

Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Upgraded Points (2026-10-01) American Express (2026-10-22) .

Track this card’s credits in WashicardFree, with no bank logins and no card numbers.