Cards › Chase

IHG One Rewards Premier

IHG One Rewards Premier

$150 annual fee$520 a year in credits

What the IHG One Rewards Premier Credit Card gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.

Today

Credits

  • F&B$25 a quarter$100 a year
  • Airline$100 a year
  • United$25 every six months · enroll$50 a year
  • Instacart$10 a month$120 a year
  • DoorDash$10 a month$120 a year
  • Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year

Perks

  • Free nighteach anniversary yearworth about $250

Earning

  • IHG10x
  • Dining5x
  • Gas5x
  • Groceries5x
  • Everything3x
  • Travel5x

Status

  • IHGGold EliteAutomatic while a cardmember
  • IHGPlatinumAfter $15k spend in a calendar year; rest of that year and the next
  • IHGDiamondAfter $40k spend in a calendar year; rest of that year and the next

Credits that ended

  • $20k spend$100 a yearEnded Sep 30, 2026

History

$89$99$15020192020202120222023202420252026
Annual fee for new cardmembers, from the bank’s announcements.

Then and now

Jan 2018

$89 fee

$0 a year in credits

  • No credits

Oct 2026

$150 fee

$520 a year in credits

  • F&B $100
  • Airline $100
  • United $50
  • Instacart $120
  • DoorDash $120
  • Global Entry $30

Every change we know of

  1. Earning

    Last day of 5x on general travel (non-IHG hotels and other travel) for all cardmembers Frequent Miler

  2. Fee

    Fee $99 → $150 for new applicants; existing cardmembers pay it at 2027 renewals The Points Guy

  3. Credit

    Added $25 quarterly IHG food and beverage credit and $100 yearly airline credit; $20k spend credit gone Frequent Miler

  4. Earning

    5x now on direct flights, car rentals, dining, groceries and gas; broad 5x travel ends after 2026 The Points Guy

  5. Status

    Automatic Platinum becomes Gold plus 15 night credits; Platinum after $15k spend (existing keep it to 2027) The Points Guy

  6. Perk

    Anniversary free night cap raised from 40,000 to 50,000 points (existing cardmembers from 2027) The Points Guy

  7. Credit

    DoorDash non-restaurant credit now $10 monthly instead of quarterly for new DashPass activations Chase

  8. Credit

    Added 3 months of Instacart+ and a $10 monthly Instacart credit through 2027 Doctor of Credit

  9. Credit

    Global Entry/PreCheck/NEXUS credit raised from $100 to $120 Thrifty Traveler

  10. Credit

    Added $10 off one non-restaurant DoorDash order each quarter for DashPass members Chase (archived card page)

  11. Fee

    Fee $89 → $99 for new applicants (existing cardmembers from 2023) The Points Guy

  12. Earning

    Earning raised to 5x travel, dining and gas and 3x everything else; groceries drop to 3x The Points Guy

  13. Credit

    Added up to $50 United TravelBank cash a year and $100 credit plus 10k points after $20k spend The Points Guy

  14. Perk

    Anniversary free night can be topped up with points; Diamond status after $40,000 spend The Points Guy

  15. Other

    Launched at $89: 10x IHG, 2x gas, groceries and dining; Platinum status; 4th award night free Chase Media Center

  16. Perk

    Anniversary free night at hotels up to 40,000 points; $100 Global Entry/PreCheck credit The Points Guy

Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Chase (2026-10-21) Chase media release (2026-10-21) .

Track this card’s credits in WashicardFree, with no bank logins and no card numbers.