Cards › Chase

IHG One Rewards Premier
What the IHG One Rewards Premier Credit Card gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.
Today
Credits
- F&B$25 a quarter$100 a year
- Airline$100 a year
- United$25 every six months · enroll$50 a year
- Instacart$10 a month$120 a year
- DoorDash$10 a month$120 a year
- Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year
Perks
- Free nighteach anniversary yearworth about $250
Earning
- IHG10x
- Dining5x
- Gas5x
- Groceries5x
- Everything3x
- Travel5x
Status
- IHGGold EliteAutomatic while a cardmember
- IHGPlatinumAfter $15k spend in a calendar year; rest of that year and the next
- IHGDiamondAfter $40k spend in a calendar year; rest of that year and the next
Credits that ended
- $20k spend$100 a yearEnded Sep 30, 2026
History
Then and now
Jan 2018
$89 fee
$0 a year in credits
- No credits
Oct 2026
$150 fee
$520 a year in credits
- F&B $100
- Airline $100
- United $50
- Instacart $120
- DoorDash $120
- Global Entry $30
Every change we know of
- Earning
Last day of 5x on general travel (non-IHG hotels and other travel) for all cardmembers Frequent Miler
- Fee
Fee $99 → $150 for new applicants; existing cardmembers pay it at 2027 renewals The Points Guy
- Credit
Added $25 quarterly IHG food and beverage credit and $100 yearly airline credit; $20k spend credit gone Frequent Miler
- Earning
5x now on direct flights, car rentals, dining, groceries and gas; broad 5x travel ends after 2026 The Points Guy
- Status
Automatic Platinum becomes Gold plus 15 night credits; Platinum after $15k spend (existing keep it to 2027) The Points Guy
- Perk
Anniversary free night cap raised from 40,000 to 50,000 points (existing cardmembers from 2027) The Points Guy
- Credit
DoorDash non-restaurant credit now $10 monthly instead of quarterly for new DashPass activations Chase
- Credit
Added 3 months of Instacart+ and a $10 monthly Instacart credit through 2027 Doctor of Credit
- Credit
Global Entry/PreCheck/NEXUS credit raised from $100 to $120 Thrifty Traveler
- Credit
Added $10 off one non-restaurant DoorDash order each quarter for DashPass members Chase (archived card page)
- Fee
Fee $89 → $99 for new applicants (existing cardmembers from 2023) The Points Guy
- Earning
Earning raised to 5x travel, dining and gas and 3x everything else; groceries drop to 3x The Points Guy
- Credit
Added up to $50 United TravelBank cash a year and $100 credit plus 10k points after $20k spend The Points Guy
- Perk
Anniversary free night can be topped up with points; Diamond status after $40,000 spend The Points Guy
- Other
Launched at $89: 10x IHG, 2x gas, groceries and dining; Platinum status; 4th award night free Chase Media Center
- Perk
Anniversary free night at hotels up to 40,000 points; $100 Global Entry/PreCheck credit The Points Guy
Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Chase (2026-10-21) Chase media release (2026-10-21) .