Cards › Amex

Platinum

Platinum

$895 annual fee$3,024 a year in credits

What the Platinum Card from American Express gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.

Today

Credits

  • Uber$15 a month$200 a year
  • Uber One$120 a year · enroll
  • Hotel$300 every six months$600 a year
  • Airline$200 a year
  • Resy$100 a quarter · enroll$400 a year
  • Streaming$25 a month · enroll$300 a year
  • lululemon$75 a quarter · enroll$300 a year
  • Walmart+$12.95 a month$155.40 a year
  • CLEAR$219 a year
  • Equinox$300 a year · enroll
  • Oura$200 a year · enroll
  • Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year

Earning

  • Flights5x
  • Amex hotels5x
  • Everything1x

Status

  • HiltonGold
  • MarriottGold Elite
  • Leading HotelsSterling
  • HertzPres. Circle
  • AvisPreferred Plus
  • NationalEmerald Exec

Credits that ended

  • Saks$50 every six monthsEnded Jun 30, 2026
  • Streaming$20 a monthEnded Dec 31, 2020
  • Wireless$20 a monthEnded Dec 31, 2020

History

$450$550$695$895201520172019202120232025
Annual fee for new cardmembers, from the bank’s announcements.

Then and now

Jan 2016

$450 fee

$225 a year in credits

  • Airline $200
  • Global Entry $25

Oct 2026

$895 fee

$3,024 a year in credits

  • Uber $200
  • Uber One $120
  • Hotel $600
  • Airline $200
  • Resy $400
  • Streaming $300
  • lululemon $300
  • Walmart+ $155.40
  • CLEAR $219
  • Equinox $300
  • Oura $200
  • Global Entry $30

Every change we know of

  1. Perk

    Lufthansa lounge access removed AwardWallet

  2. Credit

    CLEAR credit $209 → $219 Doctor of Credit

  3. Credit

    Saks credit ended for existing cardmembers Travel Update

  4. Perk

    Uber VIP status replaced by priority support; Uber Cash unchanged Travel Update

  5. Credit

    Saks credit closed to new cardmembers Travel Update

  6. Fee

    Fee $695 → $895 for new cardmembers (renewals from 2026-01-02) The Points Guy

  7. Credit

    Hotel credit $200 a year → $300 each half; entertainment $20 → $25 a month The Points Guy

  8. Credit

    Added Resy ($100 quarterly), lululemon ($75 quarterly), Oura ($200) and Uber One ($120) credits The Points Guy

  9. Status

    Added Leading Hotels of the World Sterling status (enroll) AwardWallet

  10. Credit

    CLEAR credit $199 → $209 Upgraded Points

  11. Perk

    Delta Sky Club visits capped at 6 a year unless you spend $75k TravelPulse

  12. Credit

    Global Entry credit $100 → $120 Thrifty Traveler

  13. Credit

    CLEAR credit $189 → $199 The Points Guy

  14. Perk

    Centurion Lounge guests now $50 each unless you spend $75k a year LoyaltyLobby

  15. Credit

    Equinox credit changed from $25 a month to $300 a year Doctor of Credit

  16. Credit

    CLEAR credit $179 → $189 after CLEAR raised its price My Points Life

  17. Credit

    Added Walmart+ monthly credit and a $300 SoulCycle bike credit One Mile at a Time

  18. Fee

    Fee $550 → $695 for new cardmembers (renewals from 2022-01-01) NerdWallet

  19. Credit

    Added $200 hotel, $20 monthly entertainment and $25 monthly Equinox credits NerdWallet

  20. Credit

    Added CLEAR credit, up to $179 a year My Points Life

  21. Credit

    Temporary streaming and wireless credits ended The Points Guy

  22. Credit

    Added temporary $20 monthly streaming and $20 monthly wireless credits The Points Guy

  23. Status

    SPG Gold replaced by Marriott Gold Elite as Marriott and Starwood merged programs The Points Guy

  24. Credit

    Added Saks credit: up to $50 in each half of the year The Points Guy

  25. Fee

    Fee $450 → $550 for new cardmembers (renewals from Sept 2017) Doctor of Credit

  26. Credit

    Added Uber credit: $15 a month plus an extra $20 in December ($200 a year) Doctor of Credit

  27. Earning

    Added 5x points on prepaid hotels booked through Amex Travel Doctor of Credit

  28. Earning

    5x points on flights booked directly with airlines (was 1x) AwardWallet

Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Upgraded Points (2026-10-15) American Express (2026-10-22) .

Track this card’s credits in WashicardFree, with no bank logins and no card numbers.