Cards › Amex

Platinum
What the Platinum Card from American Express gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.
Today
Credits
- Uber$15 a month$200 a year
- Uber One$120 a year · enroll
- Hotel$300 every six months$600 a year
- Airline$200 a year
- Resy$100 a quarter · enroll$400 a year
- Streaming$25 a month · enroll$300 a year
- lululemon$75 a quarter · enroll$300 a year
- Walmart+$12.95 a month$155.40 a year
- CLEAR$219 a year
- Equinox$300 a year · enroll
- Oura$200 a year · enroll
- Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year
Earning
- Flights5x
- Amex hotels5x
- Everything1x
Status
- HiltonGold
- MarriottGold Elite
- Leading HotelsSterling
- HertzPres. Circle
- AvisPreferred Plus
- NationalEmerald Exec
Credits that ended
- Saks$50 every six monthsEnded Jun 30, 2026
- Streaming$20 a monthEnded Dec 31, 2020
- Wireless$20 a monthEnded Dec 31, 2020
History
Then and now
Jan 2016
$450 fee
$225 a year in credits
- Airline $200
- Global Entry $25
Oct 2026
$895 fee
$3,024 a year in credits
- Uber $200
- Uber One $120
- Hotel $600
- Airline $200
- Resy $400
- Streaming $300
- lululemon $300
- Walmart+ $155.40
- CLEAR $219
- Equinox $300
- Oura $200
- Global Entry $30
Every change we know of
- Perk
Lufthansa lounge access removed AwardWallet
- Credit
CLEAR credit $209 → $219 Doctor of Credit
- Credit
Saks credit ended for existing cardmembers Travel Update
- Perk
Uber VIP status replaced by priority support; Uber Cash unchanged Travel Update
- Credit
Saks credit closed to new cardmembers Travel Update
- Fee
Fee $695 → $895 for new cardmembers (renewals from 2026-01-02) The Points Guy
- Credit
Hotel credit $200 a year → $300 each half; entertainment $20 → $25 a month The Points Guy
- Credit
Added Resy ($100 quarterly), lululemon ($75 quarterly), Oura ($200) and Uber One ($120) credits The Points Guy
- Status
Added Leading Hotels of the World Sterling status (enroll) AwardWallet
- Credit
CLEAR credit $199 → $209 Upgraded Points
- Perk
Delta Sky Club visits capped at 6 a year unless you spend $75k TravelPulse
- Credit
Global Entry credit $100 → $120 Thrifty Traveler
- Credit
CLEAR credit $189 → $199 The Points Guy
- Perk
Centurion Lounge guests now $50 each unless you spend $75k a year LoyaltyLobby
- Credit
Equinox credit changed from $25 a month to $300 a year Doctor of Credit
- Credit
CLEAR credit $179 → $189 after CLEAR raised its price My Points Life
- Credit
Added Walmart+ monthly credit and a $300 SoulCycle bike credit One Mile at a Time
- Fee
Fee $550 → $695 for new cardmembers (renewals from 2022-01-01) NerdWallet
- Credit
Added $200 hotel, $20 monthly entertainment and $25 monthly Equinox credits NerdWallet
- Credit
Added CLEAR credit, up to $179 a year My Points Life
- Credit
Temporary streaming and wireless credits ended The Points Guy
- Credit
Added temporary $20 monthly streaming and $20 monthly wireless credits The Points Guy
- Status
SPG Gold replaced by Marriott Gold Elite as Marriott and Starwood merged programs The Points Guy
- Credit
Added Saks credit: up to $50 in each half of the year The Points Guy
- Fee
Fee $450 → $550 for new cardmembers (renewals from Sept 2017) Doctor of Credit
- Credit
Added Uber credit: $15 a month plus an extra $20 in December ($200 a year) Doctor of Credit
- Earning
Added 5x points on prepaid hotels booked through Amex Travel Doctor of Credit
- Earning
5x points on flights booked directly with airlines (was 1x) AwardWallet
Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Upgraded Points (2026-10-15) American Express (2026-10-22) .