Cards › Amex

Gold

Gold

$325 annual fee$424 a year in credits

What the American Express Gold Card gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.

Today

Credits

  • Dining$10 a month · enroll$120 a year
  • Uber$10 a month$120 a year
  • Resy$50 every six months · enroll$100 a year
  • Dunkin'$7 a month · enroll$84 a year

Earning

  • Amex hotels5x
  • Dining4x
  • US groceries4x
  • Flights3x
  • Amex cars2x
  • Everything1x

Credits that ended

  • Airline$100 a yearEnded Dec 31, 2021

History

$195$250$325201620182020202220242026
Annual fee for new cardmembers, from the bank’s announcements.

Then and now

Jan 2018

$195 fee

$100 a year in credits

  • Airline $100

Oct 2026

$325 fee

$424 a year in credits

  • Dining $120
  • Uber $120
  • Resy $100
  • Dunkin' $84

Every change we know of

  1. Earning

    Prepaid hotels via Amex Travel 2x → 5x; 2x on prepaid cars and cruises AwardWallet

  2. Status

    Added Hertz Five Star status (enroll) AwardWallet

  3. Fee

    Fee $250 → $325 Prince of Travel

  4. Credit

    Added Resy credit ($50 each half) and Dunkin' credit ($7 a month) Prince of Travel

  5. Earning

    4x at restaurants now capped at $50,000 a year Prince of Travel

  6. Credit

    $100 airline fee credit ended for existing cardmembers AwardWallet

  7. Credit

    $100 airline fee credit closed to new cardmembers AwardWallet

  8. Credit

    Added Uber Cash: $10 a month Thrifty Traveler

  9. Earning

    4x dining extended from US restaurants to restaurants worldwide The Points Guy

  10. Fee

    Premier Rewards Gold renamed Gold Card; fee $195 → $250 (renewals from 2019-04-01) Frequent Miler

  11. Earning

    4x at US restaurants and US supermarkets ($25k cap) replace 2x restaurants, gas and supermarkets Frequent Miler

  12. Credit

    Added dining credit: up to $10 a month at partner restaurants and delivery Frequent Miler

Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Upgraded Points (2026-08-13) American Express (2026-10-22) .

Track this card’s credits in WashicardFree, with no bank logins and no card numbers.