Cards › Amex

Gold
What the American Express Gold Card gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.
Today
Credits
- Dining$10 a month · enroll$120 a year
- Uber$10 a month$120 a year
- Resy$50 every six months · enroll$100 a year
- Dunkin'$7 a month · enroll$84 a year
Earning
- Amex hotels5x
- Dining4x
- US groceries4x
- Flights3x
- Amex cars2x
- Everything1x
Credits that ended
- Airline$100 a yearEnded Dec 31, 2021
History
Then and now
Jan 2018
$195 fee
$100 a year in credits
- Airline $100
Oct 2026
$325 fee
$424 a year in credits
- Dining $120
- Uber $120
- Resy $100
- Dunkin' $84
Every change we know of
- Earning
Prepaid hotels via Amex Travel 2x → 5x; 2x on prepaid cars and cruises AwardWallet
- Status
Added Hertz Five Star status (enroll) AwardWallet
- Fee
Fee $250 → $325 Prince of Travel
- Credit
Added Resy credit ($50 each half) and Dunkin' credit ($7 a month) Prince of Travel
- Earning
4x at restaurants now capped at $50,000 a year Prince of Travel
- Credit
$100 airline fee credit ended for existing cardmembers AwardWallet
- Credit
$100 airline fee credit closed to new cardmembers AwardWallet
- Credit
Added Uber Cash: $10 a month Thrifty Traveler
- Earning
4x dining extended from US restaurants to restaurants worldwide The Points Guy
- Fee
Premier Rewards Gold renamed Gold Card; fee $195 → $250 (renewals from 2019-04-01) Frequent Miler
- Earning
4x at US restaurants and US supermarkets ($25k cap) replace 2x restaurants, gas and supermarkets Frequent Miler
- Credit
Added dining credit: up to $10 a month at partner restaurants and delivery Frequent Miler
Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Upgraded Points (2026-08-13) American Express (2026-10-22) .