Cards › Amex

Bonvoy Brilliant

Bonvoy Brilliant

$650 annual fee$330 a year in credits

What the Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant American Express Card gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.

Today

Credits

  • Dining$25 a month$300 a year
  • Global Entry$120 every four years · enroll$30 a year

Perks

  • Free nighteach anniversary yearworth about $300

Earning

  • Marriott6x
  • Dining3x
  • Flights3x
  • Everything2x

Status

  • MarriottPlatinum ElitePlus 25 Elite Night Credits each calendar year

Credits that ended

  • Marriott$300 a yearEnded Sep 21, 2022

History

$450$65020192020202120222023202420252026
Annual fee for new cardmembers, from the bank’s announcements.

Then and now

Jan 2018

$450 fee

$0 a year in credits

  • No credits

Oct 2026

$650 fee

$330 a year in credits

  • Dining $300
  • Global Entry $30

Every change we know of

  1. Credit

    Global Entry credit $100 → $120 Thrifty Traveler

  2. Fee

    Fee $450 → $650 for new applicants (existing members at renewals from 2023) AwardWallet

  3. Credit

    $300 yearly Marriott credit replaced by up to $25 a month at restaurants Doctor of Credit

  4. Perk

    Free night cap 50k → 85k points; added Brilliant Earned Choice Award at $60k spend Doctor of Credit

  5. Status

    Gold Elite → Platinum Elite (was a $75k spend reward); Elite Night Credits 15 → 25 AwardWallet

  6. Earning

    3x restaurants now worldwide, not just US Upgraded Points

  7. Other

    Renamed Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant Points With a Crew

  8. Perk

    Starts giving 15 Elite Night Credits a year Doctor of Credit

  9. Other

    Launches as the SPG Luxury card at $450: $300 Marriott credit, 50k free night, Gold status, Priority Pass NerdWallet

  10. Earning

    Earns 6x Marriott, 3x US restaurants and flights, 2x everything else Doctor of Credit

  11. Credit

    $100 Global Entry (or $85 TSA PreCheck) credit every four years Doctor of Credit

Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: One Mile at a Time (2026-09-26) American Express (2026-10-22) .

Track this card’s credits in WashicardFree, with no bank logins and no card numbers.