Cards › Amex

Bonvoy Brilliant
What the Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant American Express Card gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.
Today
Credits
- Dining$25 a month$300 a year
- Global Entry$120 every four years · enroll$30 a year
Perks
- Free nighteach anniversary yearworth about $300
Earning
- Marriott6x
- Dining3x
- Flights3x
- Everything2x
Status
- MarriottPlatinum ElitePlus 25 Elite Night Credits each calendar year
Credits that ended
- Marriott$300 a yearEnded Sep 21, 2022
History
Then and now
Jan 2018
$450 fee
$0 a year in credits
- No credits
Oct 2026
$650 fee
$330 a year in credits
- Dining $300
- Global Entry $30
Every change we know of
- Credit
Global Entry credit $100 → $120 Thrifty Traveler
- Fee
Fee $450 → $650 for new applicants (existing members at renewals from 2023) AwardWallet
- Credit
$300 yearly Marriott credit replaced by up to $25 a month at restaurants Doctor of Credit
- Perk
Free night cap 50k → 85k points; added Brilliant Earned Choice Award at $60k spend Doctor of Credit
- Status
Gold Elite → Platinum Elite (was a $75k spend reward); Elite Night Credits 15 → 25 AwardWallet
- Earning
3x restaurants now worldwide, not just US Upgraded Points
- Other
Renamed Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant Points With a Crew
- Perk
Starts giving 15 Elite Night Credits a year Doctor of Credit
- Other
Launches as the SPG Luxury card at $450: $300 Marriott credit, 50k free night, Gold status, Priority Pass NerdWallet
- Earning
Earns 6x Marriott, 3x US restaurants and flights, 2x everything else Doctor of Credit
- Credit
$100 Global Entry (or $85 TSA PreCheck) credit every four years Doctor of Credit
Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: One Mile at a Time (2026-09-26) American Express (2026-10-22) .