Cards › Chase

United Explorer
What the United Explorer Card gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.
Today
Credits
- Hotel$100 each anniversary year
- Rides$5 a month · enroll$60 a year
- Avis$50 each anniversary year
- JSX$100 each anniversary year
- Instacart$10 a month$120 a year
- Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year
Perks
- Club passeseach anniversary year
Earning
- United3x
- Hotels2x
- Dining2x
- Everything1x
History
Then and now
Jan 2016
$95 fee
$0 a year in credits
- No credits
Oct 2026
$150 fee
$460 a year in credits
- Hotel $100
- Rides $60
- Avis $50
- JSX $100
- Instacart $120
- Global Entry $30
Every change we know of
- Earning
United purchases 2x → 3x as MileagePlus moves to cardmember earning rates AwardWallet
- Fee
Fee $95 → $150 for new applicants; existing cardmembers from renewals on or after Jan 1, 2026 Chase Media Center
- Credit
Added $100 United Hotels, $60 rideshare, $50 Avis/Budget, $100 JSX and $120 Instacart credits a year MilesTalk
- Perk
Added $100 travel credit after $10k spend and 10,000-mile award discount after $20k spend AwardWallet
- Credit
Global Entry/PreCheck/NEXUS credit raised from $100 to $120 Thrifty Traveler
- Earning
Added 2x on dining and hotel stays Doctor of Credit
- Credit
Added up to $100 Global Entry/PreCheck credit and 25% back on inflight purchases Chase Media Center
- Perk
Dropped 10,000 bonus miles after $25,000 yearly spend, plus price and return protection Doctor of Credit
- Other
Foreign transaction fees dropped SmarterTravel
- Other
Launched at $95: 2x United, free first checked bag, priority boarding, 2 United Club passes a year View from the Wing
Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Chase (2026-10-21) .