Cards › Chase

United Explorer

United Explorer

$150 annual fee$460 a year in credits

What the United Explorer Card gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.

Today

Credits

  • Hotel$100 each anniversary year
  • Rides$5 a month · enroll$60 a year
  • Avis$50 each anniversary year
  • JSX$100 each anniversary year
  • Instacart$10 a month$120 a year
  • Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year

Perks

  • Club passeseach anniversary year

Earning

  • United3x
  • Hotels2x
  • Dining2x
  • Everything1x

History

$95$15020122015201820212024
Annual fee for new cardmembers, from the bank’s announcements.

Then and now

Jan 2016

$95 fee

$0 a year in credits

  • No credits

Oct 2026

$150 fee

$460 a year in credits

  • Hotel $100
  • Rides $60
  • Avis $50
  • JSX $100
  • Instacart $120
  • Global Entry $30

Every change we know of

  1. Earning

    United purchases 2x → 3x as MileagePlus moves to cardmember earning rates AwardWallet

  2. Fee

    Fee $95 → $150 for new applicants; existing cardmembers from renewals on or after Jan 1, 2026 Chase Media Center

  3. Credit

    Added $100 United Hotels, $60 rideshare, $50 Avis/Budget, $100 JSX and $120 Instacart credits a year MilesTalk

  4. Perk

    Added $100 travel credit after $10k spend and 10,000-mile award discount after $20k spend AwardWallet

  5. Credit

    Global Entry/PreCheck/NEXUS credit raised from $100 to $120 Thrifty Traveler

  6. Earning

    Added 2x on dining and hotel stays Doctor of Credit

  7. Credit

    Added up to $100 Global Entry/PreCheck credit and 25% back on inflight purchases Chase Media Center

  8. Perk

    Dropped 10,000 bonus miles after $25,000 yearly spend, plus price and return protection Doctor of Credit

  9. Other

    Foreign transaction fees dropped SmarterTravel

  10. Other

    Launched at $95: 2x United, free first checked bag, priority boarding, 2 United Club passes a year View from the Wing

Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Chase (2026-10-21) .

Track this card’s credits in WashicardFree, with no bank logins and no card numbers.