Cards › Chase

Sapphire Reserve
What the Chase Sapphire Reserve gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.
Today
Credits
- Travel$300 each anniversary year
- The Edit$250 every six months$500 a year
- Dining$150 every six months$300 a year
- StubHub$150 every six months · enroll$300 a year
- DoorDash$35 a month$420 a year
- Lyft$10 a month$120 a year
- Peloton$10 a month · enroll$120 a year
- Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year
Earning
- Chase Travel8x
- Flights4x
- Hotels4x
- Dining3x
- Everything1x
Status
- IHGPlatinumComplimentary through Dec 31, 2027; link IHG account
- IHGDiamondAfter $75k spend in a calendar year; rest of that year and the next
- World of HyattExploristAfter $75k spend in a calendar year; rest of that year, the next, and through Feb after
- SouthwestA-ListAfter $75k spend in a calendar year; rest of that year and the next
Credits that ended
- Instacart$15 a monthEnded Jul 31, 2024
- Gopuff$10 a monthEnded Dec 31, 2023
History
Then and now
Jan 2016
$450 fee
$120 a year in credits
- Gopuff $120
Oct 2026
$795 fee
$2,090 a year in credits
- Travel $300
- The Edit $500
- Dining $300
- StubHub $300
- DoorDash $420
- Lyft $120
- Peloton $120
- Global Entry $30
Every change we know of
- Credit
DoorDash $5 restaurant credit → $15 on any order; up to $35 a month with the two $10 promos Frequent Miler
- Credit
The Edit: both $250 credits can now be used any time in the year, not one per half Doctor of Credit
- Other
Cardmembers who applied before Jun 23, 2025 move to the new benefits; $795 fee at next renewal Chase Media Center
- Fee
Fee $550 → $795; added $500 The Edit, $300 dining, $300 StubHub and $120 Peloton credits Chase Media Center
- Earning
8x Chase Travel and 4x direct flights and hotels replace 10x/5x portal rates, 3x travel and 10x Chase Dining Chase Media Center
- Status
Added IHG Platinum; $75k a year in spend unlocks IHG Diamond and Southwest A-List Chase Media Center
- Other
Points no longer worth 1.5¢ in Chase Travel for new cardmembers; Points Boost offers instead Chase Media Center
- Earning
Lyft earning 10x → 5x; added a $10 monthly Lyft credit, through Sep 30, 2027 Doctor of Credit
- Credit
The $5 monthly DoorDash credit becomes a $5 discount on restaurant orders only Chase Media Center
- Credit
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit $100 → $120, still once every four years Thrifty Traveler
- Credit
DoorDash adds two $10 monthly non-restaurant promos on top of the $5 credit ($25 a month) Chase Media Center
- Credit
Instacart credits end Doctor of Credit
- Credit
$10 monthly Gopuff credit ends The Points Guy
- Credit
Added up to $15 a month in Instacart credits plus a free year of Instacart+ Doctor of Credit
- Credit
DoorDash credit returns as $5 a month in DoorDash account credit Frequent Miler
- Credit
Last day of the $60 yearly DoorDash credit (offered for 2020 and 2021) Chase Media Center
- Earning
Added 10x on Chase Travel hotels, car rentals and Chase Dining, and 5x on Chase Travel flights Doctor of Credit
- Earning
Temporary 3x on groceries (up to $1,000 a month) through Apr 30, 2021 Doctor of Credit
- Fee
Fee $450 → $550; added 10x on Lyft, a year of Lyft Pink, DashPass and $60 a year in DoorDash credits Chase Media Center
- Perk
Priority Pass guests capped at two per visit; purchases covered by the travel credit stop earning points View from the Wing
- Credit
Travel credit now resets each cardmember year instead of each calendar year (new applicants) Doctor of Credit
- Fee
Launched at $450 with a $300 travel credit, 3x travel and dining, Priority Pass and a $100 Global Entry credit Chase Media Center
Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Chase (2026-10-21) .