Cards › Chase

Sapphire Reserve

Sapphire Reserve

$795 annual fee$2,090 a year in credits

What the Chase Sapphire Reserve gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.

Today

Credits

  • Travel$300 each anniversary year
  • The Edit$250 every six months$500 a year
  • Dining$150 every six months$300 a year
  • StubHub$150 every six months · enroll$300 a year
  • DoorDash$35 a month$420 a year
  • Lyft$10 a month$120 a year
  • Peloton$10 a month · enroll$120 a year
  • Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year

Earning

  • Chase Travel8x
  • Flights4x
  • Hotels4x
  • Dining3x
  • Everything1x

Status

  • IHGPlatinumComplimentary through Dec 31, 2027; link IHG account
  • IHGDiamondAfter $75k spend in a calendar year; rest of that year and the next
  • World of HyattExploristAfter $75k spend in a calendar year; rest of that year, the next, and through Feb after
  • SouthwestA-ListAfter $75k spend in a calendar year; rest of that year and the next

Credits that ended

  • Instacart$15 a monthEnded Jul 31, 2024
  • Gopuff$10 a monthEnded Dec 31, 2023

History

$450$550$79520172019202120232025
Annual fee for new cardmembers, from the bank’s announcements.

Then and now

Jan 2016

$450 fee

$120 a year in credits

  • Gopuff $120

Oct 2026

$795 fee

$2,090 a year in credits

  • Travel $300
  • The Edit $500
  • Dining $300
  • StubHub $300
  • DoorDash $420
  • Lyft $120
  • Peloton $120
  • Global Entry $30

Every change we know of

  1. Credit

    DoorDash $5 restaurant credit → $15 on any order; up to $35 a month with the two $10 promos Frequent Miler

  2. Credit

    The Edit: both $250 credits can now be used any time in the year, not one per half Doctor of Credit

  3. Other

    Cardmembers who applied before Jun 23, 2025 move to the new benefits; $795 fee at next renewal Chase Media Center

  4. Fee

    Fee $550 → $795; added $500 The Edit, $300 dining, $300 StubHub and $120 Peloton credits Chase Media Center

  5. Earning

    8x Chase Travel and 4x direct flights and hotels replace 10x/5x portal rates, 3x travel and 10x Chase Dining Chase Media Center

  6. Status

    Added IHG Platinum; $75k a year in spend unlocks IHG Diamond and Southwest A-List Chase Media Center

  7. Other

    Points no longer worth 1.5¢ in Chase Travel for new cardmembers; Points Boost offers instead Chase Media Center

  8. Earning

    Lyft earning 10x → 5x; added a $10 monthly Lyft credit, through Sep 30, 2027 Doctor of Credit

  9. Credit

    The $5 monthly DoorDash credit becomes a $5 discount on restaurant orders only Chase Media Center

  10. Credit

    Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit $100 → $120, still once every four years Thrifty Traveler

  11. Credit

    DoorDash adds two $10 monthly non-restaurant promos on top of the $5 credit ($25 a month) Chase Media Center

  12. Credit

    Instacart credits end Doctor of Credit

  13. Credit

    $10 monthly Gopuff credit ends The Points Guy

  14. Credit

    Added up to $15 a month in Instacart credits plus a free year of Instacart+ Doctor of Credit

  15. Credit

    DoorDash credit returns as $5 a month in DoorDash account credit Frequent Miler

  16. Credit

    Last day of the $60 yearly DoorDash credit (offered for 2020 and 2021) Chase Media Center

  17. Earning

    Added 10x on Chase Travel hotels, car rentals and Chase Dining, and 5x on Chase Travel flights Doctor of Credit

  18. Earning

    Temporary 3x on groceries (up to $1,000 a month) through Apr 30, 2021 Doctor of Credit

  19. Fee

    Fee $450 → $550; added 10x on Lyft, a year of Lyft Pink, DashPass and $60 a year in DoorDash credits Chase Media Center

  20. Perk

    Priority Pass guests capped at two per visit; purchases covered by the travel credit stop earning points View from the Wing

  21. Credit

    Travel credit now resets each cardmember year instead of each calendar year (new applicants) Doctor of Credit

  22. Fee

    Launched at $450 with a $300 travel credit, 3x travel and dining, Priority Pass and a $100 Global Entry credit Chase Media Center

Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Chase (2026-10-21) .

Track this card’s credits in WashicardFree, with no bank logins and no card numbers.