Cards › Chase

Sapphire Preferred

Sapphire Preferred

$95 annual fee$250 a year in credits

What the Chase Sapphire Preferred gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.

Today

Credits

  • Hotel$100 each anniversary year
  • DoorDash$10 a month$120 a year
  • Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year

Earning

  • Chase Travel5x
  • Dining3x
  • Gas3x
  • Streaming3x
  • Online groc.3x
  • Everything1x

Credits that ended

  • Instacart$15 a quarterEnded Jul 31, 2024
  • Gopuff$10 a monthEnded Dec 31, 2023

History

Then and now

Jan 2016

$95 fee

$120 a year in credits

  • Gopuff $120

Oct 2026

$95 fee

$250 a year in credits

  • Hotel $100
  • DoorDash $120
  • Global Entry $30

Every change we know of

  1. Credit

    Hotel credit $50 → $100; added $120 Global Entry credit, 3x on gas, EV charging and vacation rentals Chase Media Center

  2. Other

    10% anniversary bonus ends and Hyatt transfers become 4:3 (Oct 1, 2026 for existing cardmembers) Chase Media Center

  3. Other

    New cardmembers lose the 1.25¢ Chase Travel point value; Points Boost offers instead NerdWallet

  4. Credit

    Added a $10 monthly DoorDash promo on a non-restaurant order Chase Media Center

  5. Credit

    Instacart credits end Doctor of Credit

  6. Credit

    $10 monthly Gopuff credit ends The Points Guy

  7. Credit

    Added up to $15 a quarter in Instacart credits plus six months of Instacart+ Doctor of Credit

  8. Credit

    Added $50 Chase Travel hotel credit, 5x Chase Travel, 3x dining, streaming, online groceries, 10% anniversary bonus Doctor of Credit

  9. Earning

    Temporary 2x on groceries (up to $1,000 a month) through Apr 30, 2021 Doctor of Credit

  10. Earning

    Added 5x on Lyft rides and a free year of DoorDash DashPass Chase Media Center

  11. Earning

    Last day of 3x on dining on the first Friday of each month Doctor of Credit

  12. Other

    7% annual points dividend dropped for new applicants (existing cardmembers kept it through 2015) The Points Guy

  13. Earning

    Added 2x on travel and dining; $95 fee, waived the first year Chase via Business Wire

  14. Fee

    Chase announces Sapphire and Sapphire Preferred, its new rewards cards for affluent spenders American Banker

Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Chase (2026-10-21) .

Track this card’s credits in WashicardFree, with no bank logins and no card numbers.