Cards › Chase

Sapphire Preferred
What the Chase Sapphire Preferred gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.
Today
Credits
- Hotel$100 each anniversary year
- DoorDash$10 a month$120 a year
- Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year
Earning
- Chase Travel5x
- Dining3x
- Gas3x
- Streaming3x
- Online groc.3x
- Everything1x
Credits that ended
- Instacart$15 a quarterEnded Jul 31, 2024
- Gopuff$10 a monthEnded Dec 31, 2023
History
Then and now
Jan 2016
$95 fee
$120 a year in credits
- Gopuff $120
Oct 2026
$95 fee
$250 a year in credits
- Hotel $100
- DoorDash $120
- Global Entry $30
Every change we know of
- Credit
Hotel credit $50 → $100; added $120 Global Entry credit, 3x on gas, EV charging and vacation rentals Chase Media Center
- Other
10% anniversary bonus ends and Hyatt transfers become 4:3 (Oct 1, 2026 for existing cardmembers) Chase Media Center
- Other
New cardmembers lose the 1.25¢ Chase Travel point value; Points Boost offers instead NerdWallet
- Credit
Added a $10 monthly DoorDash promo on a non-restaurant order Chase Media Center
- Credit
Instacart credits end Doctor of Credit
- Credit
$10 monthly Gopuff credit ends The Points Guy
- Credit
Added up to $15 a quarter in Instacart credits plus six months of Instacart+ Doctor of Credit
- Credit
Added $50 Chase Travel hotel credit, 5x Chase Travel, 3x dining, streaming, online groceries, 10% anniversary bonus Doctor of Credit
- Earning
Temporary 2x on groceries (up to $1,000 a month) through Apr 30, 2021 Doctor of Credit
- Earning
Added 5x on Lyft rides and a free year of DoorDash DashPass Chase Media Center
- Earning
Last day of 3x on dining on the first Friday of each month Doctor of Credit
- Other
7% annual points dividend dropped for new applicants (existing cardmembers kept it through 2015) The Points Guy
- Earning
Added 2x on travel and dining; $95 fee, waived the first year Chase via Business Wire
- Fee
Chase announces Sapphire and Sapphire Preferred, its new rewards cards for affluent spenders American Banker
Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Chase (2026-10-21) .