Cards › Chase

United Club

United Club

$695 annual fee$920 a year in credits

What the United Club Card gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.

Today

Credits

  • Hotel$200 each anniversary year
  • Rides$12 a month · enroll$150 a year
  • Avis$100 each anniversary year
  • JSX$200 each anniversary year
  • Instacart$20 a month$240 a year
  • Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year

Earning

  • United5x
  • Hotels5x
  • Travel2x
  • Dining2x
  • Everything1x

Status

  • IHGPlatinumPrimary cardmember; register via United/Chase
  • AvisPres. ClubPrimary cardmember must enroll through the United site

Credits that ended

  • IHG$75 a yearEnded Dec 31, 2024

History

$525$695202120222023202420252026
Annual fee for new cardmembers, from the bank’s announcements.

Then and now

Jan 2020

$525 fee

$0 a year in credits

  • No credits

Oct 2026

$695 fee

$920 a year in credits

  • Hotel $200
  • Rides $150
  • Avis $100
  • JSX $200
  • Instacart $240
  • Global Entry $30

Every change we know of

  1. Earning

    United purchases 4x → 5x as MileagePlus moves to cardmember earning rates AwardWallet

  2. Fee

    Fee $525 → $695 for new applicants (existing cardmembers at renewals from Aug 1, 2025) Chase Media Center

  3. Credit

    Added $200 Renowned Hotels, $150 rideshare, $100 Avis/Budget, $200 JSX and $240 Instacart credits a year AwardWallet

  4. Earning

    Added 5x on Renowned Hotels stays AwardWallet

  5. Credit

    Last day of the $75 yearly IHG credit Chase (archived card page)

  6. Credit

    Global Entry/PreCheck/NEXUS credit raised from $100 to $120 Thrifty Traveler

  7. Credit

    $75 yearly IHG credit renewed for 2023 and 2024 Chase (archived card page)

  8. Status

    Added IHG Platinum Elite status for the primary cardmember Frequent Miler

  9. Credit

    Added up to $75 back on IHG purchases for 2022 Frequent Miler

  10. Status

    Hertz President's Circle ends as United drops Hertz; Avis President's Club offered afterwards The Points Guy

  11. Other

    Club Infinite launched at $525 (replacing the $450 Club card): 4x United, 2x travel and dining, Club membership Doctor of Credit

  12. Perk

    Two free checked bags, Premier Access, Hertz President's Circle and a $100 Global Entry credit The Points Guy

Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Chase (2026-10-21) United Club Card (2026-10-22) .

Track this card’s credits in WashicardFree, with no bank logins and no card numbers.