Cards › Chase

United Club
What the United Club Card gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.
Today
Credits
- Hotel$200 each anniversary year
- Rides$12 a month · enroll$150 a year
- Avis$100 each anniversary year
- JSX$200 each anniversary year
- Instacart$20 a month$240 a year
- Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year
Earning
- United5x
- Hotels5x
- Travel2x
- Dining2x
- Everything1x
Status
- IHGPlatinumPrimary cardmember; register via United/Chase
- AvisPres. ClubPrimary cardmember must enroll through the United site
Credits that ended
- IHG$75 a yearEnded Dec 31, 2024
History
Then and now
Jan 2020
$525 fee
$0 a year in credits
- No credits
Oct 2026
$695 fee
$920 a year in credits
- Hotel $200
- Rides $150
- Avis $100
- JSX $200
- Instacart $240
- Global Entry $30
Every change we know of
- Earning
United purchases 4x → 5x as MileagePlus moves to cardmember earning rates AwardWallet
- Fee
Fee $525 → $695 for new applicants (existing cardmembers at renewals from Aug 1, 2025) Chase Media Center
- Credit
Added $200 Renowned Hotels, $150 rideshare, $100 Avis/Budget, $200 JSX and $240 Instacart credits a year AwardWallet
- Earning
Added 5x on Renowned Hotels stays AwardWallet
- Credit
Last day of the $75 yearly IHG credit Chase (archived card page)
- Credit
Global Entry/PreCheck/NEXUS credit raised from $100 to $120 Thrifty Traveler
- Credit
$75 yearly IHG credit renewed for 2023 and 2024 Chase (archived card page)
- Status
Added IHG Platinum Elite status for the primary cardmember Frequent Miler
- Credit
Added up to $75 back on IHG purchases for 2022 Frequent Miler
- Status
Hertz President's Circle ends as United drops Hertz; Avis President's Club offered afterwards The Points Guy
- Other
Club Infinite launched at $525 (replacing the $450 Club card): 4x United, 2x travel and dining, Club membership Doctor of Credit
- Perk
Two free checked bags, Premier Access, Hertz President's Circle and a $100 Global Entry credit The Points Guy
Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Chase (2026-10-21) United Club Card (2026-10-22) .