Cards › Chase

Southwest Priority
What the Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority Credit Card gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.
Today
Credits
- Instacart$10 a month$120 a year
- DoorDash$10 a quarter$40 a year
Perks
- 7.5k pointseach anniversary yearworth about $100
Earning
- Southwest4x
- Gas2x
- Dining2x
- Everything1x
Credits that ended
- Southwest$75 a yearEnded Dec 31, 2025
History
Then and now
Jan 2018
$149 fee
$0 a year in credits
- No credits
Oct 2026
$229 fee
$160 a year in credits
- Instacart $120
- DoorDash $40
Every change we know of
- Credit
$75 yearly Southwest travel credit ends One Mile at a Time
- Earning
2x on partners, transit, internet, cable, phone and streaming ends AwardWallet
- Perk
4 yearly Upgraded Boardings end Your Mileage May Vary
- Fee
Fee $149 → $229 for new applicants; existing cardmembers at 2026 renewals AwardWallet
- Earning
Southwest 3x → 4x; added 2x at gas stations and restaurants AwardWallet
- Perk
Added free first checked bag, seat selection and Group 5 boarding; A-List points 2,500 per $5,000 AwardWallet
- Credit
Added 3 months of Instacart+ and a $10 monthly Instacart credit through 2027 Doctor of Credit
- Credit
Added $10 off one non-restaurant DoorDash order each quarter for DashPass members Chase (archived card page)
- Earning
Southwest 2x → 3x; added 2x on transit and rideshare, internet, cable, phone and select streaming Eye of the Flyer
- Perk
Inflight rebate 20% → 25%; 1,500 A-List qualifying points per $10,000 spent Chase (archived card page)
- Other
Launched at $149: 2x Southwest and Rapid Rewards partners, 7,500 anniversary points, $75 travel credit Chase Media Center
- Perk
4 Upgraded Boardings a year and 20% back on inflight purchases Chase Media Center
Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Chase (2026-10-21) .