Cards › Chase

Southwest Priority

Southwest Priority

$229 annual fee$160 a year in credits

What the Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority Credit Card gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.

Today

Credits

  • Instacart$10 a month$120 a year
  • DoorDash$10 a quarter$40 a year

Perks

  • 7.5k pointseach anniversary yearworth about $100

Earning

  • Southwest4x
  • Gas2x
  • Dining2x
  • Everything1x

Credits that ended

  • Southwest$75 a yearEnded Dec 31, 2025

History

$149$22920192020202120222023202420252026
Annual fee for new cardmembers, from the bank’s announcements.

Then and now

Jan 2018

$149 fee

$0 a year in credits

  • No credits

Oct 2026

$229 fee

$160 a year in credits

  • Instacart $120
  • DoorDash $40

Every change we know of

  1. Credit

    $75 yearly Southwest travel credit ends One Mile at a Time

  2. Earning

    2x on partners, transit, internet, cable, phone and streaming ends AwardWallet

  3. Perk

    4 yearly Upgraded Boardings end Your Mileage May Vary

  4. Fee

    Fee $149 → $229 for new applicants; existing cardmembers at 2026 renewals AwardWallet

  5. Earning

    Southwest 3x → 4x; added 2x at gas stations and restaurants AwardWallet

  6. Perk

    Added free first checked bag, seat selection and Group 5 boarding; A-List points 2,500 per $5,000 AwardWallet

  7. Credit

    Added 3 months of Instacart+ and a $10 monthly Instacart credit through 2027 Doctor of Credit

  8. Credit

    Added $10 off one non-restaurant DoorDash order each quarter for DashPass members Chase (archived card page)

  9. Earning

    Southwest 2x → 3x; added 2x on transit and rideshare, internet, cable, phone and select streaming Eye of the Flyer

  10. Perk

    Inflight rebate 20% → 25%; 1,500 A-List qualifying points per $10,000 spent Chase (archived card page)

  11. Other

    Launched at $149: 2x Southwest and Rapid Rewards partners, 7,500 anniversary points, $75 travel credit Chase Media Center

  12. Perk

    4 Upgraded Boardings a year and 20% back on inflight purchases Chase Media Center

Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Chase (2026-10-21) .

Track this card’s credits in WashicardFree, with no bank logins and no card numbers.