Cards › Citi

Executive

Executive

$695 annual fee$930 a year in credits

What the Citi / AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.

Today

Credits

  • Lyft$15 a month$180 a year
  • AA Vacations$250 every six months$500 a year
  • Avis/Budget$120 a year
  • Inflight$100 a year
  • Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year

Earning

  • AA Hotels/Cars12x
  • American4x
  • Everything1x

Status

  • OmniChampionPrimary cardmember only
  • AvisPres. ClubPrimary cardmember; enroll via AAdvantage by Aug 31, 2028

Credits that ended

  • Grubhub$10 a monthEnded Aug 22, 2026

History

$450$595$695201520172019202120232025
Annual fee for new cardmembers, from the bank’s announcements.

Then and now

Jan 2016

$450 fee

$20 a year in credits

  • Global Entry $20

Oct 2026

$695 fee

$930 a year in credits

  • Lyft $180
  • AA Vacations $500
  • Avis/Budget $120
  • Inflight $100
  • Global Entry $30

Every change we know of

  1. Fee

    Fee $595 → $695 for new cardmembers (existing ones at their anniversary); now World Legend Citi

  2. Credit

    Lyft $10 → $15 a month; added $500 AA Vacations ($250 twice a year) and $100 inflight/Admirals Club credits Citi

  3. Credit

    Grubhub credit and 25% inflight discount dropped for new cardmembers (Grubhub stays to Aug 2027 for existing) View from the Wing

  4. Earning

    AA hotels and cars 10x → 12x; Loyalty Point bonuses add 165k and 240k levels (up to 40k a year) Citi

  5. Status

    Added Omni Champion status with a yearly free night, and Avis President's Club through Aug 2028 Citi

  6. Credit

    Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit raised from $100 to $120 Thrifty Traveler

  7. Fee

    Fee $450 → $595; authorized users now $175 each (were free) Citi

  8. Credit

    Added $10 monthly Lyft and Grubhub credits and $120 a year for Avis/Budget; Global Entry credit every 4 years Citi

  9. Earning

    American purchases 2x → 4x (5x after $150k a year); 10x on AA hotels and cars; 10k Loyalty Points at 50k and 90k Citi

  10. Perk

    The $40k spend for 10k EQMs now counts by calendar year, not billing statements View from the Wing

  11. Credit

    Added a Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit, up to $100 once every 5 years Doctor of Credit

  12. Fee

    $450 fee with Admirals Club membership, 2x on American, 10k EQMs after $40k spend, 25% off inflight The Points Guy

Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Citi (2026-10-21) Citi (2026-10-22) .

Track this card’s credits in WashicardFree, with no bank logins and no card numbers.