Cards › Citi

Executive
What the Citi / AAdvantage Executive World Legend Mastercard gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.
Today
Credits
- Lyft$15 a month$180 a year
- AA Vacations$250 every six months$500 a year
- Avis/Budget$120 a year
- Inflight$100 a year
- Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year
Earning
- AA Hotels/Cars12x
- American4x
- Everything1x
Status
- OmniChampionPrimary cardmember only
- AvisPres. ClubPrimary cardmember; enroll via AAdvantage by Aug 31, 2028
Credits that ended
- Grubhub$10 a monthEnded Aug 22, 2026
History
Then and now
Jan 2016
$450 fee
$20 a year in credits
- Global Entry $20
Oct 2026
$695 fee
$930 a year in credits
- Lyft $180
- AA Vacations $500
- Avis/Budget $120
- Inflight $100
- Global Entry $30
Every change we know of
- Fee
Fee $595 → $695 for new cardmembers (existing ones at their anniversary); now World Legend Citi
- Credit
Lyft $10 → $15 a month; added $500 AA Vacations ($250 twice a year) and $100 inflight/Admirals Club credits Citi
- Credit
Grubhub credit and 25% inflight discount dropped for new cardmembers (Grubhub stays to Aug 2027 for existing) View from the Wing
- Earning
AA hotels and cars 10x → 12x; Loyalty Point bonuses add 165k and 240k levels (up to 40k a year) Citi
- Status
Added Omni Champion status with a yearly free night, and Avis President's Club through Aug 2028 Citi
- Credit
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit raised from $100 to $120 Thrifty Traveler
- Fee
Fee $450 → $595; authorized users now $175 each (were free) Citi
- Credit
Added $10 monthly Lyft and Grubhub credits and $120 a year for Avis/Budget; Global Entry credit every 4 years Citi
- Earning
American purchases 2x → 4x (5x after $150k a year); 10x on AA hotels and cars; 10k Loyalty Points at 50k and 90k Citi
- Perk
The $40k spend for 10k EQMs now counts by calendar year, not billing statements View from the Wing
- Credit
Added a Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit, up to $100 once every 5 years Doctor of Credit
- Fee
$450 fee with Admirals Club membership, 2x on American, 10k EQMs after $40k spend, 25% off inflight The Points Guy
Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Citi (2026-10-21) Citi (2026-10-22) .