Cards › Capital One

Venture X

Venture X

$395 annual fee$330 a year in credits

What the Capital One Venture X Rewards gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.

Today

Credits

  • Travel$300 each anniversary year
  • Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year

Perks

  • 10k mileseach anniversary yearworth about $100

Earning

  • C1 Hotels10x
  • C1 Flights5x
  • C1 Tickets5x
  • Everything2x

Status

  • HertzPres. CircleEnroll via Capital One Benefits tab; status lasts while the offer runs

History

Then and now

Jan 2021

$395 fee

$0 a year in credits

  • No credits

Oct 2026

$395 fee

$330 a year in credits

  • Travel $300
  • Global Entry $30

Every change we know of

  1. Perk

    Lounge guests no longer free unless you spend $75k a year; authorized users pay $125 a year for lounge access Upgraded Points

  2. Perk

    Direct access to Plaza Premium lounges ended (some still reachable through Priority Pass) Upgraded Points

  3. Credit

    Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit raised from $100 to $120, matching the new Global Entry fee Thrifty Traveler

  4. Earning

    Added 5x miles on Capital One Entertainment ticket purchases The Points Guy

  5. Perk

    Priority Pass now covers lounges only; airport restaurants, spas and shops dropped Doctor of Credit

  6. Other

    Launched at $395: $300 Capital One Travel credit, 10k anniversary miles, $100 Global Entry credit, lounge access Upgraded Points

Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Upgraded Points (2026-05-16) Capital One (2026-10-22) Capital One Additional Benefit Terms (2026-10-22) .

Track this card’s credits in WashicardFree, with no bank logins and no card numbers.