Cards › Capital One

Venture X
What the Capital One Venture X Rewards gives you today, and how its fee, credits and perks have changed over the years.
Today
Credits
- Travel$300 each anniversary year
- Global Entry$120 every four years$30 a year
Perks
- 10k mileseach anniversary yearworth about $100
Earning
- C1 Hotels10x
- C1 Flights5x
- C1 Tickets5x
- Everything2x
Status
- HertzPres. CircleEnroll via Capital One Benefits tab; status lasts while the offer runs
History
Then and now
Jan 2021
$395 fee
$0 a year in credits
- No credits
Oct 2026
$395 fee
$330 a year in credits
- Travel $300
- Global Entry $30
Every change we know of
- Perk
Lounge guests no longer free unless you spend $75k a year; authorized users pay $125 a year for lounge access Upgraded Points
- Perk
Direct access to Plaza Premium lounges ended (some still reachable through Priority Pass) Upgraded Points
- Credit
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit raised from $100 to $120, matching the new Global Entry fee Thrifty Traveler
- Earning
Added 5x miles on Capital One Entertainment ticket purchases The Points Guy
- Perk
Priority Pass now covers lounges only; airport restaurants, spas and shops dropped Doctor of Credit
- Other
Launched at $395: $300 Capital One Travel credit, 10k anniversary miles, $100 Global Entry credit, lounge access Upgraded Points
Terms as of Oct 22, 2026. Sources: Upgraded Points (2026-05-16) Capital One (2026-10-22) Capital One Additional Benefit Terms (2026-10-22) .